Monday, May 21, 2012

International Dagger - Shortlist Speculation

The shortlist for the CWA International Dagger will be announced at CrimeFest on Friday. I've listed the eligible titles by author, rather than by month published, below. Which six books do you think will make the shortlist? And/or which six books would you have put on your shortlist?
Boris Akunin - The Diamond Chariot, tr. Andrew Bromfield
George Arion - Attack in the Library
Anouar Benmalek - Abduction, tr. Simon Pare
Laurent Binet - HHhH (Classed as fiction with thriller elements)
Mikkel Birkegaard - Death Sentence, tr. Charlotte Barslund
Xavier-Marie Bonnot - The Voice of the Spirits tr. Justin Phipps
Horst Bosetzky - Cold Angel: Murder in Berlin, 1949
Andrea Camilleri - The Track of Sand tr. Stephen Sartarelli
Andrea Camilleri - The Potter's Field tr. Stephen Sartarelli
Gianrico Carofiglio - Temporary Perfections tr. Antony Shugaar
Maxime Chattam - Carnage tr. Isabel Reid and Emily Boyce
Laurence Cosse - A Novel Bookstore
K O Dahl - Lethal Investments tr. Don Bartlett
Maurizio De Giovanni - I Will Have Vengeance tr. Anne Milano Appel
Zoran Drvenkar - Sorry tr. Shaun Whiteside
Thomas Enger - Burned tr. Charlotte Barslund
Kjell Eriksson - The Hand That Trembles tr. Ebba Segerberg
Kjell Eriksson- The Princess of Burundi tr. Ebba Segerberg (First UK publication)
Kjell Eriksson - The Demon of Dakar (First UK publication)
Giorgio Faletti - I am God tr. Howard Curtis
Karin Fossum - The Caller tr. K E Semmel
Friis & Kaaberbol - The Boy in the Suitcase, tr. Lene Kaaberbol
Sergios Gakas - Ashes tr. Anne-Marie Stanton-Ife
Sissel-Jo Gazan - The Dinosaur Feather tr. Charlotte Barslund (Moved from May 2011)
Michele Giuttari - The Black Rose of Florence
Juan Gomez-Jurado - The Traitor's Emblem tr. Daniel Hahn
Shiro Hamao - The Devil's Disciple
Keigo Higashino - The Devotion of Suspect X tr. Alexander O Smith & Elye J Alexander
Antonio Hill - The Summer of Dead Toys tr. Laura McGloughlin
Paulus Hochgatterer - The Mattress House tr. Jamie Bulloch
Anne Holt - Fear Not tr. Marlaine Delargy
Jørn Lier Horst - Dregs tr. Anne Bruce
Bogdan Hrib - Kill the General
Fabrice Humbert - The Origin of Violence, tr. Frank Wynne
Arnaldur Indridason - Outrage tr. Anna Yates
Claude Izner - Strangled in Paris
Bernhard Jaumann - The Hour of the Jackal tr. John Brownjohn
Eva Joly & Judith Perrignon - The Eyes of Lira Kazan
Mari Jungstedt - Dark Angel tr. Tiina Nunnally
Mons Kallentoft - Midwinter Sacrifice tr. Neil Smith
Mons Kallentoft - Summertime Death tr. Neil Smith
A J Kazinski - The Last Good Man tr. Tiina Nunnally 
Hans Koppel - She's Never Coming Back tr. Kari Dickson
Camilla Lackberg - The Hidden Child tr. Tiina Nunnally
Camilla Lackberg - The Drowning tr. Tiina Nunnally
Jens Lapidus - Easy Money, tr. Astri von Arbin Ahlander
Asa Larsson - Until Thy Wrath be Past tr. Laurie Thompson
Giulio Leoni - The Crusade of Darkness
Charlotte Link - The Other Child tr. Stefan Tobler
Ernesto Mallo - Sweet Money tr. Katherine Silver
Eduardo Mendoza - The Olive Labyrinth
Deon Meyer - Trackers tr. K L Seegers
Jo Nesbo - Headhunters tr. Don Bartlett
Jo Nesbo - Phantom tr. Don Bartlett
Hakan Nesser - The Unlucky Lottery, tr. Laurie Thompson
Hakan Nesser - Hour of the Wolf, tr. Laurie Thompson
Harri Nykanen - Nights of Awe tr. Kristian London
Kristina Ohlsson - Unwanted tr. Sarah Death
Guillermo Orsi - Holy City
Felix Palma - The Map of Time tr. Nick Caistor
Jean-Francois Parot - The Baker's Blood
Leif GW Persson - Another Time, Another Life tr. Paul Norlen
Claudia Pineiro - All Yours
Roslund-Hellstrom - Cell 8 tr. Kari Dickson
Yrsa Sigurdardottir - The Day is Dark tr. Philip Roughton
Dag Solstad - Professor Andersen's Night tr. Agnes Scott Langeland
Oana Stoica-Mujea - Anatomical Clues
Stefan Tegenfalk - Anger Mode
Johan Theorin - The Quarry tr. Marlaine Delargy
Helene Tursten - Night Rounds
Valerio Varesi - The Dark Valley tr. Joseph Farrell
Marco Vichi - Death in August tr. Stephen Sartarelli
Marco Vichi - Death and the Olive Grove tr. Stephen Sartarelli
Jan Costin Wagner - The Winter of the Lions tr. Anthea Bell
Carlos Ruiz Zafon - The Midnight Palace
Juli Zeh - The Method, tr. Sally-Ann Spencer


Maxine Clarke said...

That's a hard question as there are so many good titles out this year! I did manage to narrow it down to seven, but as you are only allowing six I'll have to drop The Summer of Dead Toys (Hill) and go for:

Karin Fossum – The Caller (Norway)
Jorn Lier Horst – Dregs (Norway)
Arnaldur Indridason – Outrage (Iceland)
Asa Larsson – Until Thy Wrath Be Past (Sweden)
Deon Meyer – Trackers (South Africa)
Johan Theorin – The Quarry (Sweden)

Jose Ignacio Escribano said...

Thanks Karen. My guesstimate is at

Uriah Robinson said...

No Liza Marklunds on the eligible lists?
Looks like I will have a lot of reading if I want to read the six shortlisted books.
I haven't read so many books this year but from my limited reading this would be my shortlist:

Andrea Camilleri-The Potter's Field [Italy]

Deon Meyer-Trackers [South Africa}

Arnadur Indridason- Outrage [Iceland]

Friis & Kaaberbol- The Boy in the Suitcase [Denmark]

Ernesto Mallo-Sweet Money [Argentina]

Leif G.W.Persson- Another Time, Another Life [Sweden]

Bernadette said...

For my ones I want to be on the shortlist I have the exact same shortlist as Maxine but promise there was no collusion ;)